Contest Winners

2017

January - Joe Hough of Bellwood, Nebraska

February - Norman Crumb of Crumb's Backhoe in Anola, Manitoba

March - Wayne Picard of Woodpro Holdings in Chetwynd, British Columbia

April - Ted Vetter of Ace Excavating in Denzil, Saskatchewan

May - Quinton Koch in Edenwold, Saskatchewan

 

2016

January - Don Hubscher of Hubscher Logging in Ross Spur, British Columbia

February - Jim Moody of J Moody Grader Services in Bezanson, Alberta

March - Eugene Boyer of E. Boyer Contracting in Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

April - Gerald Hildebrand of Boissevain, Manitoba

May - Jeffrey MacDonald of J & S Oilfield in Delburne, Alberta

June - Levi Boehm of Boehm Farms in McClusky, North Dakota

July - Jane Weber of Weber Electric in Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan

August - Josh Fayerman of Milestone Equipment in Cedar, British Columbia

September - Dale Fisher of Fisher Backhoe Services in Glenboro, Manitoba

October - Marvin Pohl of Prograde Services in Millet, Alberta

November - Chris Brander of Brander Enterprises in Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan

December - Dale Witdouck of Witdouck Farms in Iron Springs, Alberta

 

2015

January - Evan Klein of E.Klein's Construction in Kincaid, Saskatchewan

February - Neal Wirgau of Arnason Industries in Stony Mountain, Manitoba 

March - Laurie Munn of Munn’s Lumbering in Nashwaak Bridge, New Brunswick

April - Stephen Ashwood of Ashwood Farms in Vermont, Illinois

May - Alex Coyles of Capco Construction Services Ltd. in Prince George, British Columbia

June - Dan Hankewich of Digger Dan’s Contracting in Kindersley, Saskatchewan

July - Robert Sanderson in Holland, Manitoba

August - Tom Ley in Oyama, British Columbia

September - Carl Laprairie of LaPrairie Works Inc. in Grimshaw, Alberta

October - Cal Anderson of Silver Star Salvage in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan

November - Ed Yaknovich of Yaknovich Construction in Benito, Manitoba

December- Bill Copeland of Roleau, Saskatchewan

 

2014

January - Ryan Degenstein in Camrose, Alberta

February - Berk Bowman in Rhame, North Dakota

March - Brenden Zellinsky in Vancouver, British Columbia

April - Mark Schwanke in Tisdale, Saskatchewan

May - Ben Neumann of B&L Diggers in Lacombe, Alberta

June - Marilyn Ablett of Wagg's Petroleum Equipment Ltd. in North Bay, Onario

July - Colin Gabriel of Gabriel Elm Grove Farms Inc. in Rosetown, Saskatchewan

August - Jody LaJambe of LaJambe Enterprises Ltd. in The Pas, Manitoba

September - Dale Curtis of Curtis Construction Ltd. in Regina, Saskatchewan

October - Tim Earle of Earle Farms in Bassano, Aberta

November - Brian Schriml of Acres Enterprises Ltd. in Kamloops, British Columbia

December - Reg Hayward of Ipac Services Corporation in Grande Prairie, Alberta

 

2013

January - Thomas Ryall in Rivers, Manitoba 

February - Paul Johnson of PJR Contracting Ltd. in Oliver, British Columbia 

March - Brian Mack of BRT Construction Services Ltd. in Calgary, Alberta

April - Ed Slusar of Southwest Paving Ltd. in Swift Current, Saskatchewan 

May - Wesley Omichinski of Bonneville Transport Ltd. in Beausejour, Manitoba

June - Brandon Robson of Robson Farming LLC. in Felt, Idaho

July - Larry Weippert of All-Pro Excavating in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

August - Tyler Nycz of Teck Logging Ltd. in Edson, Alberta

September - Joe Niederkircher of Joe Niederkircher Contracting Ltd in Surrey, British Columbia

October - David Enns of Enns Farms Ltd. in Vauxhall, Alberta

November - Rick Eyolfson of Rick’s Electric in Riverton, Manitoba

December - Chris Manko of Hemphill Trenching Ltd. in Heward, Saskatchewan

 

2012

January - Ron Filuk of Blue Ox Inc. 

February - Ted Buss of Shawnigan Lake Trucking and Excavating Ltd. 

March - Daniel Peregrym of DMG Farms Ltd. in Blackfoot, Alberta 

April - John McPherson of Quigley Contracting in Charlie Lake, British Columbia 

May - Vince Murnion in Winnett, Montana 

June - Shawn Andersen in Burns Lake, British Columbia 

July - Jim Crawford of Devils Lake Trenching in Simpson, Saskatchewan 

August - Timbro Contracting in Agassiz, British Columbia 

September - Brent Baxter in Demaine, Saskatchewan 

October - Rick Shelton of Inland Concrete in Peace River, Alberta 

November - David Wheeler in Edmonton, Alberta 

December - Karl Penner in Cartier, Manitoba 

 

To register for the contest, click here.